Near Sparta in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Making the Grade

Inscription. Building a railroad grade through Wisconsin's hill country was a monumental task. To create a nearly level grade of 3 percent, workers dug three tunnels, shaved down ridges and filled in low areas like this one.

Notice the black cinders around you. Cinders are by-products of coal-burning engines and were used to create the tall, narrow embankment or "fill" you are standing on. This is the only "fill" on this rail line that was composed almost entirely of cinders. It was built after the rail line opened and replaced a bridge that once stood here.

State Historical Society of Wisconsin photoprint 5217
2. Marker detail: Railroad construction, circa 1890 photo
Workers used excavating equipment like this digger to move large quantities of rock and soil to create a level grade.
(former railroad grade)