Oak Cliff in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Winnetka Heights

Inscription.

Promoted as Dallas' ideal suburb, Winnetka Heights was platted in 1908 on a tract of land that was originally included in the midway addition to the city. The neighborhood's developers, outstanding men who made other significant contributions to the growth of Dallas, were L. A. Stemmons, T. S. Miller, Jr., R. S. Waldron and J. P. Blake.

The majority of houses in Winnetka Heights were constructed by 1915. During the early years of the neighborhood's development, the prairie school and bungaloid styles of architecture were predominant. Later homes reflected influences and variations of the bungalow theme.

Dallas Mayor J. Waddy Tate is listed among the many prominent civic, business and professional leaders of the city who lived in Winnetka Heights during the 1920s and 1930s. Characterized by a strong neighborhood identity, the area remained virtually intact following World War II, despite increased urban development and changing growth patterns throughout Dallas.

Today Winnetka Heights serves as a reminder of the city during the early part of the twentieth century.