Solomon in Dickinson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shady Lane Drive

Inscription. Shady Lane Drive was restored as a bicentennial community project, coordinated by the Quivera Club of Solomon. Beginning in November, 1974, funds were raised, the old trees were removed, a new road was built and trees were planted. The lane was dedicated May 31, 1976. The restoration was made possible through the cooperation of many organizations and individuals who loved the lane. A complete list of those involved in restoring Shady Lane is on file at the Solomon Public Library, the Solomon City Office, and the Dickinson County Historical Society. The limestones in this structure were originally a part of the Solomon Depot, built in 1885.
1776 – 1976

1. Union Pacific Railroad Company depot, Solomon, Kansas. This photograph shows a general view of the Union Pacific Railroad Company depot in Solomon, Kansas. The two-story brick structure with ornate trim was part of the Kansas Division, First Sub. Division at milepost 172.3. The depot no longer stands. (Submitted on July 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Survey of Kansas Railroad Depots. The Union Pacific’s stone combination depot at Solomon was built in 1885 when Solomon was an important railroad center This was the first railroad depot in Kansas to be listed on the National Register (April 26, 1972). It was demolished by the railroad in 1977. (Submitted on July 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(cornerstone from 1885 railroad depot embedded in pedestal)
(East 4th Street/Old U.S. 40 on right)