Lake Cliff Historic District in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frank Reaugh

Inscription.

Artist Frank Reaugh (1860-1945), who immortalized the Texas longhorn, began sketching and studying his favorite subject in 1876 when he and his parents, George W. and Clarinda Reaugh, moved from Illinois to Kaufman County. He studied art in St. Louis and Europe but returned to the Texas prairie for inspiration. The family came (1890) to Dallas where Reaugh became influential through his teaching and interest in the arts. He built "El Sibil" as studio and home in 1928. His pastels of frontier Texas cattle, lauded by historians, can be seen in many Texas cities.

3. Frank Reaugh designed house