Effingham in Effingham County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Effingham

Crossroads of Opportunity

Inscription. From 1871 to 2007, this courthouse was the heart of Effingham County government. For many cities on the National Road, a courthouse promised growth and prosperity. For others, it stood as silent testimony that fortunes change, and promises aren't guarantees.

For 25 years, Ewington, about three miles southwest of Effingham, served as the county seat. As a county capital on the National Road, the town was primed for growth. Then history came to a crossroads.

In the 1850s, the juggernaut of westward expansion-the railroad-crossed the National Road at Effingham. The confluence of road and rail gave Effingham an economic edge. County residents saw the potential for development, and acted. In 1859 during a high stakes political tug o' war, the location of the county seat went to ballot. The city of Effingham carried the vote.

As Ewington's future faded, streets leading to and from the Effingham courthouse grew into corridors of commerce, art, and industry.

(photo caption:)

Railroads altered the economic, cultural and political landscapes of communities like Ewington and Effingham.

(side quote:)

"Nothing that ever occurred in the county created more excitement and interest than the contest over the removal of the county seat from Ewington to Effingham.
There was much at stake, for it meant the unmaking of one town and making of another. Ewington disappeared from the map while Effingham sprang forward into municipal importance. Ewington residents lost their all, while the Effingham promoters netted their fortunes."

-Benjamin F. Kagay, first mayor of Effingham

(aside:)