Old Port in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Jean Baillairgé

Français:
Ce site et ses bâtiments conservent des traces de la maison et de l’atelier occupés par Jean Baillairgé de 1766 à 1801. Successivement charpentier, entrepreneur d’ouvrages de menuiserie et de sculpture et architecte. Jean Baillairgé est l’ancêtre d’une famille dont plusieurs membres ont profondément marqué la vie culturelle et modelé de façon déterminante le paysage architectural de la ville de Québec aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles.

Cette plaque a été dévoilée le 17 août 1991, lors du premier rassemblement des descendants de Jean Baillairgé, organisé pour célébrer le 250e anniversaire de son arrivée en Nouvelle-France (1741).

English (Google translate):
This site and its buildings keep traces of the house and workshop occupied by Jean Baillairgé from 1766 to 1801. Successively a carpenter, carpentry and sculpture contractor and architect. Jean Baillairgé is the ancestor of a family whose several members deeply marked cultural life and decisively shaped the architectural landscape of Quebec City in the 18th and 19th centuries.

This plaque was unveiled on August 17, 1991, during
the first gathering of the descendants of Jean Baillairgé, organized to celebrate the 250th anniversary of his arrival in New France (1741).

Erected 1991 by École d'architecture de l'Université Laval, la ville de Québec.

1. Jean Baillairgé (Wikipedia). Jean Baillairgé holds an important position in the history of art and architecture in Quebec. Perhaps more important than his work was the Baillairgé dynasty which he founded and which has had a prominent role in this area of Quebec art and architectural history. His son, François Baillairgé, worked with his father and continued the family contribution to art and architecture. Another son, Pierre-Florent, contributed significantly as a carver and joiner. (Submitted on July 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jean Baillairgé, carpenter, wood-carver, and architect. He built several houses in Quebec for various individuals in the years 1762–68. In addition he redid or completed the carpentry on his own house, which he sold to Francis Maseres* in 1768 after building a house and shop for himself on Rue du Saint-au-Matelot. Among the houses he built during
that period, the one on the Place Royale that was repaired in 1764 after the fire in Lower Town and is now called the Maison Dumont is unquestionably the most noteworthy. (Submitted on July 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)