Old Port in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Hommage à Lester B. Pearson / Homage to Lester B. Pearson

1. Hommage À Lester B. Pearson /
Homage to Lester B. Pearson Marker
Français:
Figure dominante de l'après-guerre, Lester Bowles Pearson a participé aux grandes décisions visant le règlement des crises internationales de cette époque.

Lauréat du prix Nobel de la paix en 1957, notamment pour son rôle déterminant dans la création de la force d'urgence des Nations Unies et dans le dénouement de la crise du Canal de Suez, Lester B. Pearson a été l'un des instigateurs de la fondation de l'Organisation des Nations Unies. C'est à son invitation que des délégués de plus de 40 pays ont créé à Québec en 1945 l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'Alimentation et l'Agriculture, la FAO.

Après une brillante carrière dans la diplomatie internationale, il fut Premier Ministre du Canada de 1963 à 1968. Tout au long de sa vie, il s'est consacré à la construction d'un monde meilleur. Cette plaque rend hommage à l'œuvre exceptionnelle du Très Honorable Lester B. Pearson, homme de paix.

Québec, le 10 octobre 1995

Jean-Paul L’Allier
Maire de Québec

André Ouellet
Ministre des Affaires Étrangères du Canada

English:
A dominant figure of the post-war
era, Lester Bowles Pearson played an essential part in developing a process to settle international crises during this period.

One of the principal proponents in the foundation of the United Nations, it was at his invitation that delegates from more than 40 countries came to Québec in 1945 to establish the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization: the FAO.

He was a Nobel peace prize-winner in 1957 for his role in the creation of the United Nations Emergency Force and the resolution of the Suez Canal crisis. Following a brilliant career in international diplomacy, he served as Prime Minister of Canada from 1963 to 1968. Throughout his life, he was dedicated to the building of a better world. This plaque pays homage to the exceptional accomplishments of the Right Honorable Lester B. Pearson, a man of peace.

Québec, October 10, 1995

Jean-Paul L’Allier
Mayor of Québec

André Ouellet
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada

2. Hommage À Lester B. Pearson /
(Sculpture de la Vivrière et fontaine en arrière-plan)
• • •
(La Vivrière sculpture and fountain in background)

1. Lester B. Pearson. A skilled politician, he rebuilt the Liberal Party and as prime minister strove to maintain Canada's national unity. Under his leadership, the government implemented a Canada Pension Plan, a universal medicare system, a unified armed force, and a new flag. In 1957, he received the Nobel Peace Prize for his diplomatic efforts in facilitating Britain and France’s departure
3. Sculpture de la Vivrière et fontaine/
La Vivrière Sculpture and Fountain
(marqueur visible derrière La Vivrière sculpture)
• • •
(marker visible behind La Vivrière sculpture)
from Egypt during the Suez Crisis. (Submitted on July 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lester B. Pearson (Wikipedia). In 1957, for his role in resolving the Suez Crisis through the United Nations, Pearson was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. The selection committee argued that Pearson had "saved the world", but critics accused him of betraying the motherland and Canada's ties with the UK. His Nobel medal is on permanent display in the front lobby of the Lester B. Pearson Building, the headquarters of Global Affairs Canada in Ottawa. (Submitted on July 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)