L'hôtel Mountain Hill et Le Soleil

Mountain Hill Hotel and The Sun

(Mountain Hill Hotel and The Sun marker)
Français:
Le très populaire Mountain Hill
L'hôtel Mountain Hill ouvre ses portes en 1855, au 94-100 de la côte de la Montagne. Il contient 150 chambres. Son bar offre les meilleures marques de vins et de liqueurs. L'hôtel est fréquenté par un grand nombre de touristes, et politiciens et commerçants aiment y séjourner.

L'édifice sera incendié en 1948.

Du nouveau sous le soleil !
Le lundi 28 décembre 1896, Le Soleil est publié pour la première fois. Le nouveau journal prend la relève de L'Électeur et occupe les mêmes locaux, au 111, côte de la Montagne.

En 1914, le quotidien achète une presse capable de tirer 30 000 exemplaires à l’heure. À cette époque, l'entreprise compte une centaine d'employés. On y travaille jour et nuit.

La presse se met en marche vers midi. Les vibrations se font sentir dans toute cette section de la côte de la Montagne. La première page est affichée en vitrine une heure plus tard, au grand plaisir des lecteurs impatients qui attendent a la porte pour acheter leur journal.

Le Soleil déménagera rue Saint-Vallier en 1928.

Source
: Louis-Guy Lemieux,
Le romain du Soleil, Sillery, Septentrion, 1997.

English:
The very popular Mountain Hill Hotel
The Mountain Hill Hotel opened its doors in 1855, at 94-100 côte de la Montagne. It had 150 rooms and a bar selling top brands of wine and liquor. It was very popular with tourists, politicians and merchants.

The building burnt down in 1948.

Something new under the sun!
On Monday, September 28, 1896, the inaugural edition of Le Soleil (The Sun) came off the press. The new daily newspaper replaced L’Électeur, taking over the same offices, at 111 côte de la Montagne.

In 1914, the paper bought a printing press able to print 30,000 copies an hour. At that time, the paper employed about 100 people, working around the clock.

The press began operations around noon. The vibrations it created could be felt throughout that area of côte de la Montagne. The front page was posted in the window one hour later, to the delight of the impatient readers waiting at the door to buy their paper.

Le Soleil moved to rue Saint-Vallier in 1928.

Musée de la civilisation, archives of the Musée de Amérique française, Place-Royale collection
2. Marker detail: L'hôtel Mountain Hill / Mountain Hill Hotel
(Illustration tirée du papier à lettres de l'hôtel.)
• • •
(Illustration taken from the hotel’s stationery.)

1. Le Soleil. Le Soleil is a French-language daily newspaper published in Québec City. It was founded in July 1880 under the name L’Électeur by a group of moderate Liberals
Archives Le Soleil
3. Marker detail: Façade de l'édifice du Soleil /
Le Soleil Building Facade
(111 côte de la Montagne)
including Wilfrid Laurier. Its name changed to Le Soleil in 1896, and from 1936 to 1957 it gradually evolved into a major general newspaper. It still exists today in print and online, and is one of the main newspapers written in Québec City. (Submitted on July 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Le Soleil (Wikipedia). Le Soleil rose from the ashes of L'Électeur, the official newspaper of the Liberal Party of Canada, which shut down in December 1896. The first edition was published on December 28, 1896, one day after the disappearance of its predecessor, which shut down because the Catholic clergy had forbidden it to parishioners when the newspaper criticized the Church's electoral interference. It was renamed Le Soleil in reference to Le Soleil, a daily newspaper based in Paris by the same name. (Submitted on July 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)