Français:
Les tailleurs Étienne Blanchon dit Larose et Philippe Nepveu habitent ces lieux en 1667. Le marchand Jacques Loyer de la Tour y a aussi pignon sur rue; dans son magasin, il offre des vêtements tout faits, des tissus, des galons d'argent, des rubans de couleur, des boutons…

Six perruquiers différents s'installent à Place-Royale entre 1725 et 1760. Florent Michaud occupera la maison au coin de la rue Notre-Dame et de la côte de la Montagne durant plus de 20 ans.

English:
Tailors Etienne Blanchon, known as Larose, and Philippe Nepveu lived here in 1667. The merchant Jacques Loyer de la Tour also had his business here; in his store, he sold ready-made clothes, fabrics, braided silver ropes, coloured ribbons, buttons, and so on.

Six different wigmakers set up shop in Place-Royale between 1725 and 1760. Florent Michaud lived in the house on the corner of rue Notre-Dame and cote de la Montagne for over 20 years.

2. Marker detail: Perruques et chapeaux français /
French wigs and hats
(Perruques et chapeaux français, vers 1730. Illustration tirée de M.A. Racinet, Le costume historique, 1888. Musée de la civilisation, bibliothèque du Séminaire de Québec, fonds ancien.)
• • •
(French wigs and hats, circa 1730. Illustration from M.A. Racinet, Le Costume historique, 1888. Musée de la civilisation, library of the Séminaire de Québec, early collection.)
3. Marker detail: L'art d'« accommoder » une perruque /
The art of fitting a wig
(Illustration tirée de Diderot et d'Alembert, L'Encyclopédie (...), 1771, Musée de la civilisation, bibliothèque du Séminaire de Québec, fonds ancien.)
• • •
(Illustration taken from Diderot and d'Alembert, L'Encyclopédie..., 1771, Musée de la civilisation, library of the Séminaire de Québec, early collection.)
4. Marker detail: Habillement des gens de qualité /
Clothing of the wealthy
(Habillement des gens de qualité entry 1680 et 1700. Illustration tirée de M.A. Racinet, Le costume historique, 1888. Musée de la civilisation, bibliothèque du Séminaire de Québec, fonds ancien.)
• • •
(Clothing of the wealthy between 1680 and 1700. Illustration from M.A. Racinet, Le Costume historique, 1888. Musée de la civilisation, library of the Séminaire de Québec, early collection.)
5. Marker detail: Sceau de plomb / Lead seal
(Le ballot de tissu portant ce sceau de plomb provient de Lyon, grand centre français de production textile. Les soieries de Lyon étaient réputées dans toute l'Europe.)
• • •
(The bolt of material bearing this lead seal came from Lyon, a major French textile centre. The Lyon silk factories were known throughout Europe.)