North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Jazz Workshop

The Center of North Beach Jazz Scene - 473 Broadway

Inscription. Opened in 1957, the Jazz Workshop at 473 Broadway was one of the premier clubs to hear live jazz in San Francisco from the late 1950s to the late 1960s. In 1959, saxophonist Julian Edwin "Cannonball" Adderley helped put the Broadway jazz club on the map with his live album In San Francisco, and would continue to perform at the venue over the next decade. The venue surged in popularity on the closing of another top jazz spot the Blackhawk in 1963, inheriting its robust line-up that included household names like Charlie Mingus, John Coltrane and Miles Davis.

Erected 2018 by Top of Broadway Community Benefits District.

More about this marker. This is one of ten historical markers installed by the Top of Broadway Community Benefits District in the Spring of 2018.

1. Cannonball Adderly Quintet Straight, No Chaser (Live at the Jazz Workshop in San Francsico). (Submitted on July 12, 2020.)
2. Jazz Workshop (Wikipedia). (Submitted on July 12, 2020.)

2. The Jazz Workshop Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, embedded in the sidewalk between the two planters. It isn't really visible from the street, and is easy enough to miss even when up close to it.
3. The former Jazz Workshop
4. Cannonball Adderley and Nat Adderley
"Cannonball Adderley plays the alto saxophone. Nat Adderley plays the cornet. Bassist Walter Booker appears in the background."
image courtesy of Riverside Records, 1959
5. In San Francisco album cover