CFP National Championship

— LSU 42, Clemson 25 —

Inscription.
Head coach Ed Orgeron led top-ranked LSU to its fourth national title as the Tigers completed the most dominant season in college football history with a 42-25 win over No. 2 Clemson in the CFP National Championship Game in New Orleans. Heisman Trophy winning quarterback Joe Burrow capped his LSU career in record fashion, completing 31-of-49 passes for 463 yards and five TDs. After falling behind 17-7 early in the second quarter, LSU took its first lead of the game, 21-17, just before halftime on a Burrow TD pass to Ja'Marr Chase. LSU never trailed again as the Tigers outscored Clemson, 35-8, over the final 39 minutes of the contest. LSU racked up 628 yards of total offense and Burrow became the NCA record holder for passing TDs in a season with 60. The Tigers never trailed in the fourth quarter in 2019 and finished the year with a 15-0 record.

Erected 2020 by LSU, Tiger Athletic Foundation.

More about this marker. Located on a currently unnamed wall outside Gate 22 of Tiger Stadium.