Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Allen F. Strutz Veterans Memorial Building

Dedicated May 2000

Inscription. Allen F. Strutz, World War II veteran of the United States Armed Services, dedicated fifty years of his life to caring for this Veterans Memorial Building in Hayward, to preserve the heritage of Alameda County veterans. His paramount leadership role and volunteer services have been indelibly stamped on the Hayward Veterans Memorial Building Commission, Alameda County Veterans Affairs Commission, Veterans Day Parade, Memorial Day observances, Livermore Veterans Hospital, Allied Veterans Cemetery Committee, Soldiers Plot, Lone Tree Cemetery Committee, and American Legion.

Allen F. Strutz served in the United States Army in World War II in the South Pacific. He subsequently made a volunteer career out of honoring veterans, and for half a century his strong community voice shaped veterans affairs, celebrations, events, and recognitions throughout Alameda County. Mr. Strutz's activities are exemplified by his faithfully conducting Memorial Day remembrance services for more than four decades at Lone Tree Cemetery, including overseeing the placement of thousands of flags on soldiers graves at the Lone Tree and Mr. Eden Cemeteries to honor these veterans for their patriotic heroism.

For his selfless patriotism and volunteer services on behalf of veterans, the County of Alameda in May 2000 rededicates the Hayward Memorial

Building as the Allen F. Strutz Veterans Memorial Building.

2. Allen F. Strutz Veterans Memorial Building Marker - wide view