Harrisville in Lewis County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harrisville Central School History

Inscription.
In 1836, the first school was built of logs on the east side of the river. The second school was a one room frame building on the corner of Locust St. and the South Creek Road.

A school containing two rooms was later built on Main St. and was enlarged to four rooms and then to six rooms.

A three story brick building containing several rooms and on the third floor, a science laboratory and library, was erected in 1908. two additions were built; one in 1936, the other in 1950. In 1982, the high school students moved to the Mill St. site.