Scottsville in Allen County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lilly’s Artillery

Inscription. Captain Eli Lilly commanded the 18th Indiana Battery, the only battery known to have been at Scottsville. While here, the battery refitted, obtained ammunition, and procured horses to replace those that died in a fire at Allen Springs the night before the battery reached Scottsville.

Mock Battles and Live-Firing Drills

The battery also drilled, though sickness limited the number of men who participated. At one point, there were only enough soldiers to man half of the battery’s guns. On one occasion, the battery engaged in a mock battle, firing 125 shots without projectiles. The two-gun section also participated in a live-firing drill, making two center shots on a wheat sack on a fence three-quarters of a mile away.

After leaving Scottsville, Lilly’s Battery became part of Wilder’s Lighting Brigade of mounted infantry. The battery saw action in Tennessee, Georgia, and Kentucky.

(sidebar)
Eli Lilly, 1838-1898
Eli Lilly was a pharmaceutical chemist before the war. After the war, he returned to pharmacy and in 1876 founded Eli Lilly & Company. Among the advances he pioneered were gelatin capsules to hold medicine and fruit flavoring for liquid medicines.

(captions)
Colonel Eli Lilly, right, and Colonel George Jackson

Battery E, Knapp’s
Pennsylvania Independent Light Artillery
A full battery required approximately 150 officers and men and 120 horses. A caisson carrying ammunition accompanied each gun. A traveling forge and a battery wagon, which carried wheelwright, saddler, harness-maker and carriage-maker tools, stores, and other material, accompanied each battery.

Artillery group of the 3rd Regiment Massachusetts Artillery

3. Col. Eli Lilly, U.S.A.