Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cohen-Vecki House

Inscription. This early home was constructed by the Howard brothers in 1866 and is the oldest original building in downtown Danville. It was built for Postmaster Michael and Matilda Cohen behind the Cohen general store. Dr. Victor and Claire Vecki moved their family from San Francisco in 1906 and set up the first Danville dental practice in the front parlor. Later uses have included a dance and piano studio, a Pentecostal church and business offices. This two-story structure has a steeply pitched roof, steep cross gables and gothic revival style moldings. The original wooden board and batts have been covered by stucco, and the 19th century gingerbread trim has been removed. In 2002, owner Kin Williams preserved the house and moved it closer to Front Street.

Erected 2009 by San Ramon Historical Society, Town of Danville.

Regarding Cohen-Vecki House. This property is Danville Heritage Resource No. 10.