Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cooley House

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 14, 2020
Inscription.  This Craftsman-Bungalow style home first appears on a 1925 Sanborn fire map. Built by Austin Root and Steve Johnson, it was once owned by local volunteer fireman, Duane Elliott. Joseph and Laura Bettencourt lived here until George and Vesta Cooley bought the home. Mr. Cooley was appointed principal of San Ramon Valley High School in 1935, served as President of the Lion's Club and also taught classes in mineralogy and military photography to the Veteran's Branch No. 2932 of the Civilian Conservation Corps during WWII.

Erected 2019 by Danville Heritage Resource Commission.

The marker is visible here to the right of the entrance.