Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Toscano Hotel

Inscription. Original construction of store, library and dwelling which forms nucleus of this building in 1852 by Nathansons on land previously owned by Vallejo, this property was leased by Leiding to McKeague in 1877 and remodeled to become Eureka Hotel. 1886 Septimo Ciucci and Leonido Quartarolli acquired lease, changing name to the Tuscano Hotel. Local usage has altered spelling.
Dedicated June 13, 1982
NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST
Joseph Ursino, Grand President

Erected 1982 by Native Sons of the Golden West, June 13, 1982.

2. Toscano Hotel
out of the hills behind the hotel. The basalt blocks were used to pave the streets of San Francisco. (Submitted on January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Nathanson’s General Store (Toscano Hotel)
This large, two-story wood frame building is of early California style and features overhanging second story open balcony with simple Greek Revival details. The building has considerably altered by the Dept. of Parks and Recreation, which now owns it.
Originally built by Mrs. Dorothea Nathanson as a general store and lending library with materials from the saw mill that was set up for the local Methodist Church that was then being built. It was bought by C.F. Leiding in 1867 and later housed several types of businesses before becoming the Toscano Hotel in 1886. Toscano means “man from Tuscany,” the northern Italian province from whence the proprietors, Ciucci and Quartaroli came. The last owner of the hotel was Mrs. Amelia Ciucci Walton who sold it to the State in 1957; restoration began in 1967. In 1972, the Sonoma League for Historic Preservation provided furnishings for the building and established an on-going interpretative docent program for the viewing public.
3. Toscano Hotel
    — Submitted January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. The Bar at the Toscano Hotel
5. Toscano Hotel Museum Display
6. Toscano Hotel Museum Display
7. Hotel Annex
(Dept. of Parks & Recreation Office)
Built originally as a saloon on the street in front of the Indian Servants' Quarters, it was then one-story. In 1903, Settimo Ciucci purchased the building and moved it to its present location where it was raised up and a first story was built under it. It had nine guest rooms.
(Located behind the Toscano Hotel)