Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Copper Harbor

By Cosmos Mariner, August 2, 2017
Inscription.  Early in 1843 the U.S. War Department built the “Government House” and established a Federal Land Agency on Porter’s Island – the small narrow island lying just off shore. Prospectors found small deposits of copper ore and native copper in the cliffs and on the ridges of the surrounding hills. The first copper claims recorded in Michigan under federal law were located here in 1843.

A rush followed which reached its peak in 1848. Hundreds of claims were located and explored. Copper Harbor was a boom town with stores, hotels and saloons. Those were the days of whiskey and whiskers. One of the earliest newspapers in Michigan started publication here in 1846 as the Lake Superior News and Mining Journal with headquarters at the Astor House.

(center of three markers at this location)

1. A Short History of Copper Mining. In 1843, before the western gold rush of the '49ers, thousands came to the Copper Country to try their luck. The first mining rush came to Copper Harbor. All travel was by boat, there were no roads. Copper Harbor became a bustling sea town. Boom towns sprang up everywhere around the mines. These mines produced most of the world's copper. (Submitted on July 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Copper Harbor, Michigan (Wikipedia). Copper Country was initially home to the Ojibwe people, who had lived in the area for thousands of years before the Europeans
came to North America. In the year of 1836, the Upper Peninsula was officially ceded from the Native American Chippewa to the United States following the signing of the Treaty of Washington. The Pittsburgh and Boston Copper Harbor Mining Company, formed by John Hayes of Cleveland, Ohio, began excavating some pits near Haye's Point in Copper Harbor in the year of 1844. It was a small development at first, but its mine was modern for its time, and the company struck it rich in 1845. By 1870, the copper resources in the community had been largely worked out. (Submitted on July 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)