Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert "Bob" Goalby

— Masterful Athlete —

Inscription. A Belleville native, Goalby graduated from Township High School in 1947 after starring in football, basketball, and baseball. He played football at the University of Illinois but chose golf for his career. Having honed his golf skills while a caddie at the St. Clair Country Club, Goalby turned professional in 1956 and eventually won 11 PGA tournaments. In 1963 he was chosen to play on the US Ryder Cup team and in 1968 won the Masters Tournament Championship. He was instrumental in forming the Senior PGA Tour (later the Champions Tour) in 1979 and went on to win three senior tournaments. Throughout his career, Goalby resided in Belleville, where he continued to promote civic improvement.

Erected 2014 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. Goalby was one of five inaugural inductees into Belleville's Walk of Fame. 2014 was the year the city of Belleville celebrated its bicentennial, and the local historical society decided to start a Walk of Fame at the northwest quadrant of Belleville Public Square. Goalby (who was the only living person with a plaque dedicated) was present and spoke at the dedication ceremony. (The other inaugural inductees were George Blair, Ninian Edwards, Lyman Trumbull and Christian "Buddy" Ebsen.)

In front of St. Clair County Annex building
He was also inducted into the St. Louis Sports Hall of Fame and Illinois Golf Hall of Fame. He also lived in California in his later years. (Submitted on July 17, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)