Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward A. Daley

— Preeminent Town Booster —

Inscription. A Missouri newspaperman, Daley came to Belleville in 1916 to become the executive director of the new Greater Belleville Board of Trade and promote the civic and economic development of Belleville. In 1917, he led the effort to convince the War Department to construct Scott Field nearby and lobbied thereafter to prevent the airfield from closing. Daley became the first executive director of the Belleville Chamber of Commerce in 1924 and orchestrated the planning and financing of the Hotel Belleville during 1929-1930. Recognizing the role of the automobile in economic development, he became the manager of the St. Clair Auto Club in the 1920s to promote highway use.

Erected 2016 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. Daley, along with Gus Koerner (and his wife, Sophia) and Julius Liese, were inducted into Belleville's Walk of Fame with a plaque ceremony on October 1, 2016.

In front of St. Clair County Annex buidling.