Aledo in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Aledo United Methodist Church

Inscription. Aledo United Methodist Church began in April 1878 when Methodists acquired an interest in a small frame structure named Alma Hall in Alma, an 1870s-era settlement considered the precursor to Aledo. With the advent of the Texas & Pacific Railway line across Parker County in 1879, Alma Hall was moved to a nearby settlement, later called Aledo, forming along the tracks. The structure was situated on land purchased for $40 in 1888, northeast of North Front Street, the present site of the church. The church became the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, of Aledo by 1890. A belfry was added in 1900, a Methodist Women's Home Mission Society formed by 1903, and another wing was added to the building by 1916. In 1939, when the three major branches of American Methodism formed the Methodist Church, the church became Aledo Methodist Church. In the 1940s, the church used funds donated by E.D. Farmer to construct a stone parsonage called the Rock House. In 1952, the old church structure was razed, and a new sanctuary, classrooms and an office were constructed of red brick. In 1968, the church became Aledo United Methodist Church when the Methodist Church united with the Evangelical United Brethren Church to form the United Methodist Church. In 1980 and 2003, new sanctuaries were built to accommodate the growing congregation, and a decision to construct
an education building was made in 1990.

The Aledo Methodist congregation was the first in the town to own a church building. The church has an extensive volunteer network and welcomes the public through worship, presentations, and other gatherings including a fall festival. It has played a vital role in the establishment and growth of its community, offering a tradition of care, fellowship, support, and outreach.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011

2. Aledo United Methodist Church