Near Ennis in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas C. Neel

Inscription. Georgia native Thomas C. Neel married Willia E. Latimer in 1848. The couple moved their family to Texas in 1854 and to Ellis County in 1855. They established a cotton and wheat plantation near what would become Ennis. Neel called his wife "Will" and the plantation became known as Will's Town, which later was shortened to "Wilton." A post office opened on the plantation in 1857; it served under both the United States and Confederate governments. In 1861 Neel was appointed a delegate to the Secession Convention. Later that year, he was elected to represent the 42nd District in the House of Representatives in the 9th Legislature. Shortly after that term ended, he was elected State Senator from the 19th District, but he became ill and died before he was able to serve in the 10th Legislature.