North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Peter Macchiarini Steps

Honoring a San Francisco Legend - the 1100 Block of Kearny

Inscription. Bordering the infamous 19th century Barbary Coast neighborhood of Sydney Town (bound by Kearny, Sansome, Green and Broadway), these steps were renamed in honor of Italian American modernist jeweler and sculptor Peter Macchiarini in 2001. Macchiarini lived on these steps in what was one of the city's very first live/work artist cooperatives, beginning an illustrious career as a sculptor before moving his studio to upper Grant Avenue in 1948, where it remnains as a legacy business to this day.

Erected 2018 by Top of Broadway Community Benefits District.

1. Peter Macchiarini (Kearny St.) Steps (SF Park Alliance). (Submitted on July 18, 2020.)
2. Peter Macchiarini (Wikipedia). "Peter Macchiarini (August 27, 1909 – July 3, 2001) was an Italian-American California-based American Modernist jeweler and sculptor who was a pioneer in the field of avant-garde jewelry. He maintained an art studio and shop on Grant Avenue in San Francisco, California, for more than 50 years and was instrumental in organizing the first San Francisco outdoor art festival in 1938 as well as founding the Upper Grant Avenue Street Fair in 1953, an event that spawned similar artist-run festivals in the San Francisco Bay Area." (Submitted on July 18, 2020.)

The marker is not quite visible here, embedded in the sidewalk, just to the left of the bottom of the steps on the left side of the street. The SF Parks Alliance notes on their page for this feature that the steps can be briefly seen in the movie Bullitt, "in the scene where Lt. Frank Bullitt (Steve McQueen) walks across Broadway to Enrico's to visit an informant."