Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lt. Zebulon Pike's Southwestern Expedition

Inscription. Travel the route of these explorers and read Lt. Pike's own words from his journal

U.S. Army Expedition to explore the United States' new southwest boundary with New Spain

The men
Lt. Zebulon M. Pike • Dr. John H. Robinson • "Baroney" Vasquez • Sgt. William Meek • Corp. Jeremiah Jackson • Privates: John Brown, Jacob Carter, Thomas Dougherty, William Gordon, Hugh Menaugh, Theodore Miller, John Mountjoy, Alexander Roy, Patrick Smith, John Sparks, Freegift Stout

The Expedition:
5th December, Friday 1806 (Pike)
"Passed one very bad place of falling rocks, had to carry our loads. Encampment on the main branch of the river, near the entrance to the South mountains. In evening walked up to the mountain."
In the past 2 days Pike's men killed 4 deer and 15 turkeys. Beaver, Hardscrabble, and Four Mile creeks were charted.

Site of this sign:
This park, now the center of summer gatherings, was probably heavily wooded with abundant wildlife and other food. Stand on the bridge 4 blocks north and experience what Pike and his men must have seen. The dense riverside vegetation may have caused the explorers to take many turns, and could have blocked their vision of any possible enemy.

Caption: Merriam's turkey flock (Lower
right)