Near Red Mountain in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Kelly Silver Mine

Inscription.
South of this sign (in Red Mountain) is The Kelly Silver Mine. Discovered around 1919, it was the richest Silver Mine in the United States at the time! Its total output was around $13 Million Dollars (more in today's prices!) When first discovered, the ore was so rich it needed no processing as it was pure 'Horn Silver'! (A total of $20 Million with some of the surrounding silver mines!)

Other rich Silver Mines sprang up as a result and the 'boom town' of Red Mountain was established (originally known as Osdick).
Known as the California Rand Silver Mining District, the mines of the area were profitable until the price of silver dropped.

Although bent downwards, one of the main head frames (California Rand #2) is still visible, along with the remnants of other mine structures in the area. The old 'Kelly Mining Camp' is above the old shafts (some residents still live there)

History: "On April 12, 1919, the discovery of the ore bodies now being worked by California Rand Silver Mine was made by Jack Nosser and W. H. Williams. The original outcrop of the ore occurred only about 30 feet from a well-traveled road on the Juanita Claim, a gold property. The outcrop contained abundant cerargyrite, assays of surface material showing some 300 ozs of silver and '30s of gold per ton. Much of
the early work was done by leasers. During its early life, the California Rand Silver Mine was literally without a dump. The initial work consisted of an opening in the Shaft Vein which was 17 feet wide, 22 feet long, and 75 feet deep, commencing at the surface. All of the rock which came out of this hole was high grade ore which was shipped direct to the smelter, producing over $300,000."

The marker is on the left.

3. California Rand #2