Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Flag Protest ~ War of 1812 / Drapeau en berne - Guerre de 1812

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The embargoes leading to war caused economic hardship in Augusta, and news of war generated disdain in this Federalist Town. Citizens mounted a protest by hanging an effigy of President Madison from the public wharf and flying an American flag at half-mast in Market Square. Word of the actions reached the army recruiting office at the Court House, and Captain Vose sent troops in battle array to raze the flagpole while the protestors dined. The citizens reassembled soon after, restored the flagpole, and flew it at half-mast again. The soldiers returned but met a resolute citizenry, so gave up on razing the flagpole a second time. Violence was avoided when town authorities intervened. For two days, the flag flew at half-mast as a "proper expression of feeling" about the war.

Les embargos précédant la guerre nuisirent au commerce d'Augusta et les nouvelles de la guerre provoquèrent la colère de cette ville fédéraliste. Les citoyens organisèrent une protestation où ils pendirent en effigie le Président Madison sur le quai public et mirent le drapeau en berne sur la Place du Marché. La nouvelle
de ces actions atteignit le bureau de recrutement de l'armée à la Cour de Justice et le Capitaine Vose envoya des troupes en formation militaire afin de raser le mât du drapeau pendant que les protestataires dînaient. Les citoyens se regroupèrent peu après, remontèrent le mât, et remirent le drapeau en berne. Les soldats revinrent, mais trouvèrent une foule résolue et décidèrent de ne pas rebriser le mât. La violence fut évitée lorsque les autorités de la ville intervinerent. Pendant deux jours, le drapeau resta en berne pour exprimer les « sentiments adéquats » devant cette guerre.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 22.)

Looking north along Water Street

1. "Smuggling in Maine During the Embargo and the War of 1812" (Strum, Colby Quarterly, 1983). (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "The war that made Maine a state" (Portland Press Herald, 2012). (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)