Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Devil's Kitchen

Inscription. Devil's Kitchen, a group of small sea caves or niches, is one of the youngest rock formations on Mackinac Island. This large mass of brecciated (fractured and recemented) limestone was formed about 350 million years ago.

Wave action of the last few centuries eroded the softer parts of the limestone creating the smooth-bottomed surfaces. The same wave action undercut and rounded the large rock to the left of the caves.

(photo caption)
Devil's Kitchen as it may have appeared in 1000 A.D.

Made possible by a gift from Mackinac Associates

1. Devil's Kitchen (Wikipedia). Local stories allege that the Native Americans of the Straits of Mackinac considered the cave to be a location inhabited by bad spirits. Allegedly, the spirits were cannibals who would capture and eat victims who ventured too close to the ill-omened location. The cave is blackened with soot to this day, allegedly from the evil spirits' cooking fires; hence the name, "Devil's Kitchen." (Submitted on July 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Devil's Kitchen. According to legend, it was the home of Red Gee-bis, who were cannibal giants. (Submitted on July 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Devil's Kitchen
(marker visible on left)