Near Aspen in Pitkin County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Living at Altitude

Survivng in Independence

Inscription. The demographic of Independence was a mixture of prospectors, miners, and entrepreneurs as well as some families. While many single men were transient and used tents, some settled in log cabins. Archaeological records indicate most cabins had at least two occupants and female-specific artifacts found around some cabins indicate women resided in the town as well, and not just as ladies of "ill repute” found in most mining towns.

Log cabins were small and low-ceilinged with a wood-burning stove for cooking and heating. Windows were placed on the south wall for solar gain in the winters and the very short summer season.

Residents relied on what could be easily brought in by pack trains and wagons or what could be hunted locally including bear, elk, deer, mountain sheep, grouse, beaver and trout. Skins could be used for warmth or sold for profit. Fresh fruit and vegetables were scarce and usually found in the form of chutneys and jams for the Vitamin C.

Sidebar:
Rosetta Noble in 1886 was one of the first teachers in Aspen. She and another teacher landed at Independence in the evening and were told that a trapper had just brought in a huge bear so, of course, they were filled with curiosity to see the mighty hunter. He was not a handsome man but a large one and in his rough clothes with coon skin
cap he was formidable looking. Rose's companion, remarked, "Good Lord he wouldn't have to shoot a bear. It would frighten it to death just to look at him.” (Carbondale Pioneers 1879 to 1890 by Edna D. Sweet, 1947). Rosetta ended up marrying the same man a few years later and moved to Carbondale.

Caption:
Left: What the interior of a typical cabin would look like in the 1890s.