Near Mandan in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Barracks

Inscription. The barracks served as quarters for the 123 men of the two companies of the 6th Infantry who built Fort McKeen.

Soldiers prepared their meals and dined in the mess hall and kitchen located at the rear of the building. Bunks with bed-sacks filled with hay and covered with wool blankets were used for bedding. Soldiers used wool greatcoats as blankets or for pillows. Clothing was hung on peg strips on the walls by the bunks and personal items were locked in small footlockers. Privacy was nonexistent.

The enlisted men's quarters were uncomfortable dwellings. Hot in the summer and almost unbearably cold in winter.

After the long, cold winters, soldiers looked forward to spring and the excitement of a potential campaign.

Erected by North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department.

2. Site of infantry barracks, marked by cornerstones.