Downtown in Holland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warm Friend

5 East 8th Street

Inscription. This building was constructed in 1925 by the Holland Furnace Company whose company slogan was, “Holland furnaces make warm friends”. Notice the cozy “friends” at the top of the building. It operated as the Warm Friend Hotel and Tavern until 1981, and now serves as one of Resthaven Patron’s senior resident facilities. Essentially Neoclassical in design, this building borrows from various European styles, i.e. the Dutch-influenced stepped gable and the Italian Renaissance arch above the main entrance. The building’s west wall is scarred by bullet holes, the result of a bank robbery which occurred at the First State Bank, 1 West 8th Street, in 1932.

Erected by Holland Michigan Sesquicentennial.

2. The Warm Friend, 8th Street Entrance