Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Beef Trail

Inscription.
The hillside below the cliffs is managed as a wildlife winter range. Elk and deer in the Big Horn Mountains live at high elevations during the summer, but move down to the lower areas during the winter. The Forest Service helps maintain this winter range by supervising use of domestic sheep and cattle, and by conducting periodic prescribed fires to encourage the growth of essential forage plants.

Look on the hillside for the thin line of the “Beef Trail”, a livestock drive trail. This has been used for many years by domestic cattle and sheep traveling from their winter range in Shell Valley to the summer pastures high in the Bighorn National Forest.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

More about this marker. A picture of the landscape with the beef trail indicated appears at the top of the marker.

3. Marker in Bighorn National Forest
4. Bighorn Sheep in its Summer Range