Ten Sleep in Washakie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Died in the Line of Duty

Died in the line of duty

Foremen

James A Saban · Paul E. Tyrrell

Enrollees

Clyde Allen · Mack T. Mayabb · Roy Bevens · George R. Rodgers · Ambrocio Garza · Earnest R. Seelke · John B Gerdes · Rubin D. Sherry · Will C. Griffith · William H. Whitlock

Burned in the line of duty

Enrollees

Timareo Almager · Raymond Prazak · William G. Barnes · Oliver Randle · Woodrow Duty · Lee Roy Reed · Hubert Ferris · David Rodriguez · Lewis Garcia · Julius Rodriguez · Juan Gomez · Andon Sanchez · Amos Hefner · Alcario Serros · Johnnie Levine · Henry Spomer · Weldon Mackey · James T. Sullivan · William O. Mueller · David Thompson · Alton J. Murray · James Touchstone · James Ottmer · Vincente Valle · Herman P. Patzke · Johnnie Wisnesky · Jose Perez · Charlie Wheelus · John D. Phillips · Havel Zaskoda · Henry Poehls · Joe Zavala

Erected September 1937

by

Company 1811 C.C.C. Camp F-35-W

Tensleep, Wyoming

Erected 1937 by Company 1811 C.C.C. Camp F-35-W.

. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 21, 1937.

Another 38 firefighters were injured. The fire killed more professional wildland firefighters in the U.S. than any other in the 103 years between the Great Fire of 1910 and the Yarnell Hill Fire in 2013." (Submitted on July 21, 2020.)