Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Existing Foundations: Sawmill and Textile Mill

Arcadia Mill Archaeological Site

Inscription.
No Historic maps, drawings, blueprints or photographs are known to exist that would provide clues about Arcadia’s site layout or methods of operation. Archaeological excavations have exposed structural remains that provided key information used to interpret the site’s history and function.

Sawmill Foundation on Dam
Below the Arcadia dam, a 70 foot by 40 foot wooden post and beam foundation has mortises that supported vertical posts or uprights, indicating a second floor. This two-story was likely the sawmill, with the power transmission system on the first floor and the saws and other milling equipment on the second floor. This mill probably contained the sash or gang saw.

Second Sawmill and Textile Mill Foundations
Second Sawmill:
At the eastern end of the Arcadia complex, excavations have revealed the remains of two structures. The larger of the two measured about 114 feet by 50 feet. A millrace channeled water to this mill from the mill pond. The sandstone foundation probably supported a wood framed building , apparently another sawmill, that may have housed two single saws, a planning mill, a gristmill, a lathing machine, a machine shop and an office. The structure later became the site of the textile mill.

Textile Mill: The second structure located within the
footprint of the first structure, measured about 96 feet by 35 feet. This foundation supported a brick building. Recovered textile machinery revealed the buildings function as a textile mill, with a water wheel likely to have been located in the building’s northwest corner.

Millrace/Funnel
Millrace:
North of the textile mill further excavation revealed two massive sandstone walls in a low depression along Pond Creek. Apparently designed to withstand a tremendous volume of water emerging from the canal, the walls appear to form a funnel that channeled water from the cannel into Pond Creek. This was the mill’s plunge pool and tailrace.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

3. Arcadia Mill Archaeological Site entrance sign