Perry in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Silver Lake Mills of Perry

Inscription.
On this site, presently Basil’s Auto Repair, Benjamin Gardner built a flour mill in 1828. Gardner had built a dam across the outlet, just west of the mill, in 1826. Today the dam maintains the only remaining mill pond on the outlet. Known as Tomlinson’s Pond. It was named after George Tomlinson. This was the second dam on the outlet, and can be seen on the property directly west of this location.

George Davis built a second mill after fire destroyed the Gardner Mill, sometime between 1828 and 1844. Hicks & Bailey, a local foundry, made the castings for this second mill. On July 25, 1844, The Countryman, a Perry paper, described it as a 60-by-50-foot structure, with four runs of stone. In

1878, George Tomlinson acquired the mill, and named it the Silver Lake Mills of Perry. This mill packaged flour under such famous brands as Minnesota Patent, Tomlinson’s Best, Silver Lake, Wyoming, and Orange Blossom. After Tomlinson died on May 11, 1902, his family ran the mill until it closed in 1937.bn
This marker is sponsored by
Allan and Lisa Hoy, owners of Basil’s Automotive Repair Shop
Perry Rotary Club 75th Anniversary Project - 1999

Erected 1999 by This marker is sponsored by Allan and Lisa Hoy, owners of Basil’s Automotive Repair Shop
Perry Rotary Club 75th Anniversary Project - 1999.

Looking north up Rt 246 / South Ctr St. The intersection is Mill St to the right