Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Les Mueller

— Citizen Pitcher —

Inscription. A Belleville native, Mueller pitched in the minor leagues after graduating from Belleville Township High School in 1937. The Detroit Tigers called him up for the 1941 season. Following service in World War II he returned to Detroit in 1945 and was a member of the World Series Championship team and set a record by pitching 19 2/3 continuous innings that year. He returned to the family furniture business in Belleville in 1949 after three years in the minors but was a player, manager, and sponsor in county and Mon-Clair leagues. A city alderman during 1957-1961, he was also a founder of the voluntary association that established Citizens Park in 1958.

Erected 2018 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. The plaque, along with Carrie Thomas Alexander-Bahrenburg's, was dedicated on October 6, 2018.

Mueller's plaque is on the farthest right in the middle column