Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bustling Center for Trade, Transportation, and Tourism

Inscription.

During the late 18th century and early 19th century, Cañon City prospered as a trade and transportation center serving the agriculture and mining industries of the region. From its earliest days, Cañon City attracted visitors to soak in warm mineral springs, enjoy mild winters and view the wonder of "The Grand Canyon of the Arkansas River" — the Royal Gorge. In 1929, the world's highest suspension bridge was constructed across this gorge, enhancing the ability to view this incredible geologic feature. It continues to bring thousands of visitors annually to the area.

• Stroll down Main Street and enjoy unique shops and restaurants housed in the historic downtown district. Take a walking tour of the refreshing authenticity of the late 19th century architecture and the cultural atmosphere of Cañon City's many churches, Carnegie Library and Fremont Center for the Arts — all part of our central historic business district. The free walking tour brochure available at the Chamber of Commerce office and the tourist information cabins.
• Visit Cañon City's museums. The elegant Municipal Museum complex features exhibits of local memorabilia and the historic log home and stone residence of Cañon City's pioneers. The Dinosaur Depot Museum exhibits fossil finds from the
nearby fossil beds. The Museum of Colorado Prisons is housed in the historic Women's Prison cell house.
• Relax, play, picnic, or play tennis in one of our downtown parks. Fish in the Arkansas River.
• Stretch your legs or bicycle on our-scenic trails. The Arkansas River Walk follows the Arkansas River through woods and wetlands for 3 miles. The Tunnel Drive Trail features extraordinary vistas and three rock hewn tunnels.
• Raft the mighty Arkansas River with one of the many quality rafting tour companies.
• See a postcard view of our picturesque community from Skyline Drive.
• Experience the breathtaking scenery of the Royal Gorge Bridge and Park, the world's highest suspension bridge, located 8 miles west of town. Or view it from beneath via train. Powered by a 1950's diesel engine, the train departs from the restored-Santa Fe Depot and travels through the gorge to Parkdale.
• There's more than one day of adventure in Cañon City. Stay overnight in one of our quality motels or campgrounds and enjoy the many amenities offered in our area.

Cations:
Top left: Skyline Drive, built by prison inmates, offers a beautiful view of Cañon City and the surrounding mountains. [Credit illegible]
Center right: Downtown Cañon City, a National Historic District. The buildings express a quality of design and richness of
detail characteristic of architectural styles of the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
Bottom, left to right:
• [Illegible]
• [Illegible]
• Inmates of the Colorado State Penitentiary. The Museum of Colorado Prisons is located at 201 North First Street {illegible]
• Pa fowl Aecd of CanDy DovesCeph Ma anda O Clon Cy for oe infomion Yerg Cloon Cond Cany en