Enosburg Falls in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Opera House of Enosburg Falls

Inscription.
In 1892 the proprietors of the Dr B.J. Kendall Company funded construction of the Opera House as a performance venue for opera, plays, and as a meeting place. Queen Anne in style, the building cost $10,000 to erect and included a grand hall known for its excellent acoustics and seating for 400 patrons. In 1966 descendants of the proprietors’ families deeded ownership to the Town of Enosburgh. The building was restored in the 1990s, with the Friends of the Opera House formed in 1996 to promote its use as a performing arts venue for Franklin County. Major renovations were accomplished with the help of Senator Jim Jeffords and the National Endowment for the Arts as well as local fundraising to create this historic cultural center.

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. The Opera House of Enosburg Falls