Mesa Verde National Park in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Years of Change

Inscription. Children born in one of these cliff dwellings in 1225 CE experienced many changes in their lifetime. Over the course of roughly 75 years, they and their families witnessed the migration from mesa top villages into alcove communities; a significant peak in the area's population; and then the final exodus from the entire Four Corners region.

By the end of the 13th century, these canyons were quiet again-filled with remnants of once thriving communities and a host of unanswered questions

[Sidebar, top right]
The Ancestral Pueblo people lived in this area for centuries. Archaeologists don't fully understand what prompted the final migration in the late 1200s. Many believe drought, resource depletion, and social conflicts may have played a role.
Why do you think the Ancestral Pueblo people left?

"From a Pueblo perspective, it was their time to go. They did what they were supposed to. The ancient ones knew that in order for them to survive and sustain, they needed to leave."

— TJ Atsye, Laguna Pueblo

"The explanation in our migration story is that they had this desire to go south. They settled in different regions, always with the urge to go farther south"

— Peter Pino, Zia Puebla

Timeline: CE=Common
Era

550 CE — Semi-nomadic • 550 CE — Pithouses • 750 CE — Single-story villages • 1100 CE — Multi-story villages • 1200 CE — Cliff dwellings and late mesa top villages • 1300 CE — Migration

Erected by National Park Service.