Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mead & Hengstler Lumber

111 E. Main

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, July 10, 2020
Inscription.  Lumber and hardware businesses have operated at this location since the early 1900s.

The outbuildings and frame construction buildings in back of the main structure were built around 1900. The front portion of the building was constructed of block and brick in 1944. A careful inspection of the brickwork on the exterior reveals a southwestern-style design.

Businesses at this location have been owned and operated by: the Gibson family (1910- 1930); the Sturtevant family (1930-1940s); L.R. Peterson family (1940s-'60s); Cortez Lumber and Hardware and the Charles E. Brubaker family (1960s-'70s); and Bru's Paint Store (1970s-2000s).