Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Office Outpost (J.C. Penney Building)

Inscription. The building was built by the Anna and T. Gai family in 1953 and housed the local J.C. Penney's store from 1953 until the late 1980’s.

The building is representative of the 1950's chain store prototype using modern extruded aluminum storefront construction with full display glass and broad Mainstreet frontage. The closure of the Penney's retail store reflects a major shift in downtown retailing in rural communities. The big box style retailers are typically locating outside of downtown areas near the fringe or edge of communities. The building was purchased by the Curtis and Stockdale families in 1996 and the Office Outpost store was relocated to this location that year.

Caption: This two-story concrete block structure is clad with pinkish brick on the upper story and purplish marble on the street level.

4. Office Outpost (J.C. Penney Building)