Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Charles Duff Mercantile

Inscription. Originally the site of the Charles Duff Mercantile (circa 1889), was a pioneer Cortez commercial establishment and one of Cortez' first mercantile stores.

This southwest corner of Main and Market Streets has long been an important part of the town's business history. The building was the home of the Walker Mercantile & Groceteria in the 1920's and 1930's, housed Cortez' first Safeway Store during the 1940's and the V & G Variety Store in the 1960's. The building was purchased by the Valley National Bank in 1986, remodeled to its current form and named the Valley Towers.