Near Weatherly in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Disaster at Mud Run

Inscription.
”This is one of the worst wrecks ever in the country, because you had wooden cars. They were prone to 'telescoping,' or collapsing when they were hit from behind by an 'iron horse.'”
—John Koehler
Railroad Historian, Weatherly

Mud Run is the name of the tributary entering here on the east side of the Lehigh River. On an October evening in 1888, two special passenger trains collided on the tracks across the river. When one train smashed into the other from behind, passenger cars telescoped and split apart. The boiler of one locomotive burst open, spraying deadly steam over the wreckage.

Twenty-nine of the 64 who died here lived in the small borough (population 3000) of Avoca, Pennsylvania. Many were young boys who played in a drum and bugle corps and had performed earlier in the day. A witness at the scene wrote that "scattered throughout the wreck were broken musical instruments, smashed up drums and articles of wearing apparel."

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

More about this marker. Access to marker is via bicycle, horseback, kayak/canoe, or foot.

1. Mud Run Disaster. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mud Run Train Disaster. Cultured Carbon Couty website entry:
The most costly wreck in early Pennsylvania and Lehigh Valley Railroad history took roughly sixty lives. The victims were members of the Father Mathew Society. Many were Irish Catholic coal miners relatively new to this country. It was reported
2. Disaster at Mud Run Marker detail
that there were seventy-eight car loads of people, of over 5,500 loaded onto the eight different trains, which would be about seventy people per car. (Submitted on July 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mud Run Train Wreck - October 10, 1888 - List of Victims. Minooka Memories blogsite entry (Submitted on July 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Lehigh River and Mud Run are over the hill, behind marker.)
4. Lehigh River, Mud Run, and old Railroad Bridge