Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Billionaire and Beach Racing

Inscription.
This Volusia County beach access is named for a part-time Ormond resident known as “the richest man in the world.” Through his Standard Oil empire, John D. Rockefeller controlled U.S. refining in the late nineteenth century. One commercial photo of the tycoon had a caption explaining: “He is a figure of some historical importance because his very name stands for trusts, for combination of capital and for monopoly.”

In his last years, Rockefeller came to Ormond Beach for health and golfing. He bought a home (dubbed “The Casements” after its distinctive windows) and lived quietly in the community. Following his death in 1937, the house had many owners and finally became a cultural center.

Like other residents and visitors, John D. Rockefeller enjoyed watching beach races. Starting early in the twentieth century, motor sports pioneers used the hard sand here for timed trials and races, and the Ormond-Daytona racecourse saw many record runs. No wonder it is called the “The Birthplace of Speed.”

Erected by Volusia County Florida.

3. Photo (top): Early twentieth-century beach racers
Drivers had to contend with obstacles on the Ormond-Daytona racecourse—roaming dogs and big, dead fish.
Image courtesy of the Florida Photographic Collection/State Archives
4. Photo (bottom): Winter Home of John D. Rockefeller, Ormond Beach, Fl
The Casements, about 1930. Four decades after Rockefeller’s death the site was preserved for public use.
Postcard courtesy of Tom Baskett, Jr.
5. Photo (right): John D. Rockefeller
Rockefeller at an Ormond Beach community fair in the 1920’s. His local nickname reportedly was “Neighbor John.”