Near Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Romance in the Woods

Inscription. “We had been in many beautiful glens, but this was so unlike all others, so varied — grand and noble falls alternating with delightful rippling cascades, lovely moss covered grottos, marvelous combination — that we were led to exclaim ‘All hail, Onoko! Queen of glens.’”
Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper
July 27, 1889

According to a legend fabricated by a tourist agent from the Lehigh Valley Railroad, Glen Onoko Falls marks the spot where a heartbroken young Native American woman leaped to her death when told she could not marry her only love.

One-half million 19th century tourists visited the resort of Glen Onoko and heard this story during railroad junkets from New York and Philadelphia. They hiked the forest trails, discovering waterfalls, grottos and ravines.

"A walk of ten minutes along the mountaintop brings you to a rustic platform," said an 1890 description, "extending out over the abyss from which you secure a view grandly picturesque."

A dance pavilion, tennis courts and even a merry-go-round provided additional recreation while the 47-room Hotel Wahnetah provided lodging.

The resort met a tragic end by fire. In 1911, the hotel was consumed in a forest fire. In 1917, a fire in one of the ornate railroad station's fireplaces spread and relegated Glen Onoko
to a romantic memory.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

2. Marker detail: Postcard of Glen Onoko, circa 1904
 Glen Onoko's Hotel Wahnetah — Once a popular resort is barely a memory today. At the height of the summer season, two railroad stations — one for the Lehigh Valley Railroad the other for the New Jersey Central — busily conveyed passengers from the hot, steamy cities of smoking factories to the clear air and mountain quiet of the magnificent Hotel Wahnetah, a turreted Victorian vacation resort. With rooms at $2.50 a night or $8 a week, the Wahnetah was not overly pricy, but at that time very few Americans had the concept of a vacation in their heads. What fueled places like the Wahnetah were railroad excursions. (Submitted on July 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Onoko Falls
4. Marker detail: Ladies enjoying a day at the Glen