Lexington in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery High School

Inscription. Preceded by Lexington Colored School, which operated at Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church, Montgomery School was established in 1923 for the education of Negro boys and girls of Lexington and Henderson County, a Rosenwald facility, it was organized as Montgomery High School in 1927. A new school building was completed in 1950 to serve a wider area, including Benton, Decatur, Madison, Perry, and Wayne counties. In highly segregated rural West Tennessee, it was a center for the African-American community. In 1967 the school closed because of desegregation. Montgomery High School was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 2007.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 58.)

2. Montgomery High School Building