Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elwood G. Davis

Inscription.
An Atlantic City native, Davis graduated from the New Jersey College of Commerce and is a veteran of World War II. He served as Assistant Vice-President at Atlantic National Bank and Deputy Director of Administration at the Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority. His community activities have included chairing the Board of the Atlantic City Housing Authority and Atlantic City Zoning Board. He also served as Director/Incorporator of Atlantic Human Resources, and was a member of the New Jersey Department of Community Affairs Local Finance Board and Stockton College E.O.F. Board.

Davis is a member of the NAACP, Prince Hall Masons and the Venice Park Civic Association. In addition, he has taken on important roles in his religious life as a member of the United Methodist Church serving Asbury and Mount Pleasant locally; also participating in the General Jurisdictional and Annual Conferences of the United Methodist Church.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.