Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Richmond

Inscription.
"We didn't think the streets were paved with gold or anything, but we thought in California we could mix and mingle and get along."
Wilbur Wheat

The Southern Pacific Railroad Depot – Richmond's historic gateway - greeted newcomers here starting in the early 1900s. During World War IL soldiers kissed loved ones goodbye, while newcomers seeking the economic fruits of wartime arrived after four day cross-country trips.

Families, neighbors, and co-workers spread word that you could reach for your dreams here, but post-war years turned dreams to challenges. Nearly all the housing built for "temporary” wartime workers was demolished, and jobs were hard to find. Yet for most, Richmond was now home and there was no going back.

Generations from across the United States and the world have continued to arrive at Richmond's doorstep seeking a new life. Waves of immigration from Mexico and Central America expanded the pre-war Latino population, while refugees from war in Southeast Asia built a vital community, enhancing Richmond's dynamic cultural mix.

"Before my grandpa died, he used to talk about a place where there is a lot of happiness and everyone has enough to eat and a house to live in. I think my grandpa was talking about the United States, but I'm not sure. To me, he

is talking about what a democracy should be.”

Fam Linh Saechao

Erected by City of Richmond.

More about this marker. The marker stands in the plaza in front of the Richmond AMTRAK/BART station.

2. Welcome to Richmond Marker - wide view