Palm Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry Morrison Flagler

Inscription.
Henry Morrison Flagler was born in Hopewell, New York in 1830 to a family of modest means.The son of a Presbyterian minister, He left home at the age of 14 to work with relatives in Ohio, beginning as a clerk in a small store. Through many years of hard work and an extraordinary talent for business, he eventually became a founding partner in Standard Oil, The largest and most profitable cooperation in history. One of the most brilliant and gifted visionary businessmen Of America’s Gilded Age, Flagler‘s greatest impact on American society What is when he turned his attention in the 1880s to the development of the entire East Coast of Florida. It was here that he established the tourism, government and agriculture to sustain Florida is economy even today. Over nearly 30 years, Over nearly 30 years, He built Florida’s first world class hotels and resorts, connecting them all with his Florida is East Coast Railway And putting palm beach and Miami on the map along the way.

During the final decade of his long life, Flagler undertook the most ambitious engineering feat by a private citizen, the building of the “railroad across the sea.” Through this and towering achievement, at the dawn of the 20th century, he connected Miami to Key West By extending his railroad over 156 miles of open ocean and small islands. Harold
as the Eighth Wonder of the World, the over-sea railroad was completed in 1912, just one year before henry Flagler died at the age of 83. America had lost a great industrialist and benefactor America had lost a great industrialist and benefactor whose building a public works, schools, churches, and hospitals was legendary. During the 28th he is Flagler worked in Florida, During the 28th he is Flagler worked in Florida, over 400,000 workers were at one time or another on his payroll - the U.S. Army at that time number and 100,000. A pioneering creator of the modern economic world, no other individual has had a more lasting or positive influence on the development of entire state then henry Flagler had in Florida.

3. Henry Morrison Flagler Statue
4. Henry Morrison Flagler Statue