Klamath Falls in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Klamath Falls City Hall

Inscription.

This building was erected in 1914 by the City of Klamath Falls with a $50,000 bond. Designed by Earl Veghte and constructed by the Cofer Brothers, the building housed all City departments; the basement housed a jail and heating plant, and the first and second stories contained the fire department, municipal courtroom and various City offices. The fire department vacated the building in 1932 for a new location on Broad Street, and in 1952 a determination was made that a new police department and jail was needed. The rooftop belfry was removed in approximately 1950, and the bell was transported to Klamath Union High School, where it remains today. In 1980, City management offices and municipal court moved to 500 Klamath Avenue.

Architectural Background
The Klamath Falls City Hall was built in the Beaux-Arts Style, which was inspired by the American Renaissance Style and popularized during the 1895 World Fair in Chicago. Beaux-Arts architecture emphasizes classical Greek forms and styles, elaborate detailing, and heavy masonry. This style was mostly used for grand public and institutional buildings. A typical building using this architecture has a flat roof, pilasters, cartouches, and balconies. The City Hall building has a brick parapet with shallow corbelling, a concrete cornice with dentils, and a frieze
with medallions.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of a brick retaining wall in front of the City Hall building.

View of marker in the far distance on the brick retaining wall in front of the City Hall building.