Fenton in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dibbleville

Inscription. Clark Dibble came here from New York State in 1834 and laid claim to forty acres of government land. Known as Dibbleville, this area was Fenton’s original business district. It encompasses the A. J. Phillips Library, two churches and two commercial blocks. Most of the edifices date from the last four decades of the nineteenth century and retain notable architectural details. One structure in this district was built by Robert Le Roy in 1837 shortly after he and William Fenton purchased Dibbleville and named it Fentonville. The village became Fenton in 1863.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L437.)

Regarding Dibbleville. Dibbleville was the first name given to the 40 acres of government land that Clark Dibble laid claim to in 1834. The sign describes the original business district that made up Dibbleville, with many of the original structures still standing today. In 1837, Dibbleville was purchased by William Fenton and Robert Le Roy and renamed Fentonville. This settlement was incorporated as a village in 1863 and renamed Fenton. Fenton went through a major urban renewal project during the 1970’s, with all of the downtown area being leveled and Leroy Street being completely closed. In August, 2007,
2. Fenton Museum
This is the landmark to look for when searching for the Dibbleville Historical Marker. Also known as the AJ Phillips Building.
Fenton was hit by an E2 tornado that damaged many buildings, homes, and a school, as well as completely destroying the new Tractor Supply Company. Fortunately, there were no fatalities or serious injuries, but it was another setback for a city trying to restore itself. Today, Fenton boasts a population of 11,286 (as of 2017) and is a vibrant community with impressive new buildings and many renovated historical buildings and repurposed landmark buildings (like the Fenton Fire Hall restaurant and the Fenton Grain Elevator).

Located near the entrance to a Public Parking Lot.